457 Temporary Business Visa: A Guide

If you are a foreign national who wishes to work and live in Australia, you will need to apply for an be awarded a 457 temporary business visa. A 457 visa is normally valid for 4 years and is usually used by oversea workers who are sponsored by an employer. Below is a guide to the process of applying for a 457 visa. Eligibility  In order to apply for a 457 visa, you will need to have an employer who is willing to sponsor you.